Staff List
Staff List April 2024
Senior Leadership Team
- Mrs Pam Symonds - Head Teacher
- Mr Dave Wood - Designated Safeguarding Lead
- Ms Sara Waite- Assistant Head Teacher - SEN Co-Ordinator, Head of ASC unit
- Mrs Kate Rigge - Assistant Head Teacher - Teaching and Learning, Curriculum
- Mrs Naomi Harries - Assistant Head Teacher - Pastoral, Deputy DSL
Teachers
- Sarah Allen - Humanities Teacher
- Sarah Anderson Garrett - Data and Assessment Manager, Equals/ Life and Living Curriculum Lead and Examinations Officer
- Simon Beech - Art Teacher
- James Boulter- English Teacher
- Maria Chaudhry - Manor College Teacher, Manor College Curriculum Lead
- Beverley Davidson - Manor College Teacher and Manor College Pastoral Manager
- Ellen Edwards - Maths Teacher
- Harriet Sugden - Equals Teacher, Access Arrangements Coordinator
- Ceri Graves - Performing Arts Teacher
- Jonathan Hadcroft - PE Teacher
- Rebecca Hall - Maths Teacher, Key Stage 4 Manager
- George Child - Maths Teacher
- Kristoffer Harries - Science Teacher, Careers Lead and Work skills lead
- Matthew Harvey - Manor College Teacher
- Michael Howarth - PE lead - Duke of Edinburgh Lead
- Clair Howson - RE lead
- Beth Kelly - PSD/Life and Living/English Teacher and ASC Pastoral Manager
- Andrew Yaluma- Science Teacher (Supply)
- Samantha Johnson - PSD Lead, Year 7 Pastoral Manager
- Julie Karanja - English teacher - EAL Coordinator and Head of English
- Beth Kelly - PSD/Life and Living Teacher, ASC Pastoral Manager
- Van Lam - Manor College Teacher
- Graham Wolstenholme - Manor College Teacher (Supply)
- Alice Rainford - Food Technology Teacher, Child Care Teacher
- David Richardson - Design Technology Lead
- John Searls - Design Technology Teacher
- Jayne McAllister - UQT - Maths Teacher, Key Stage 3 Manager
- Andrea Worsley - English Teacher
- Louise Whittle - UQT, Maths and Hospitality Teacher, Behaviour Support Manager
Attendance and Safeguarding
- Naomi Harries - Attendance Officer - Deputy Safeguarding Lead - TA Manager
- Dave Wood - Designated Safeguarding Lead
Teaching Assistants
- Hayley Brownhill
- Jaida Burgundy
- Wayne Collins
- Kyrstie Crompton
- Hannah Fairbrother
- Karen Addie - Cover Supervisor
- Chloe Gallagher
- Keeley Gorman
- Sarah Hindley
- Will James
- Gudhveer Kaur
- Prem Kaur Singh
- Beena Kunjappy
- Louise Maguire
- Melanie Massiera
- Emily Jones - BTG Job Coach
- Carla Niland - ICT Cover
- Lindsay Oliver
- Lisa Phee
- Wendy Reeves
- Kerry Schofield
- Colin Scholes
- Sophie Thomas - Science Cover
- Zoe Bradshaw
- Sana Imran
- Sue Pickwell
- Emily Round (Supply)
- Jessica Smith (Supply)
School Office
- Philip Buckley - School Administrator
- Katie Russell-Beattie - Receptionist/Admin Assistant
- Margaret Thornton - Finance
School Nurse
- Samantha - 0161-912-3395
Site Manager
- Steven Walsh - Caretaker
Cleaners - Trafford
- Edna Turnbull - Cleaner
- Thomas Purakkariyil - Cleaner
- Phil Holt - Cleaner
- Tracey Davis - Cleaner
Kitchen - Mellors
- Joanne Pollard - Catering Manager
- Kylie Scotland - Catering Assistant
- Melanie McKee - Catering Assistant
- Amy Hughes - Catering Assistant